Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound.
It is a white powder that is insoluble in water.
It is thermochromic, changing from white to yellow when heated in air and reverting to white on cooling.
It is widely used as an additive in numerous materials and products including rubbers, plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, foods, batteries, ferrites, fire retardants, and first-aid tapes.
Zinc Oxide – 50g packed in paper bag
white, powdery mineral that can be included skin care products for its sunscreen protection against UV rays.
A rough approximation is 1% zinc oxide is equivalent to 1.5 – 2 spf.
Suggested Uses: As an ingredient for skincare. Recommended 2% – 10% (in high percentages it may leave a sticky feeling on skin)
You also can take a look for other ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#ZincOxide #CosmeticMaking #SkincareMaking