Paraffin Wax Fully Refined/ For Candle – Cosmetics
RM21.00 – RM95.00
Packing: 1 kg packed in plastic bag
Paraffin Wax Fully Refined
Paraffin Wax Fully Refined is a petroleum by-product created when crude oil is refined into gasoline.
It is a white, odorless solid. It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators.
It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood.
The lower the percentage of oil in the wax the more refined it is considered (semi-refined versus fully refined).
Fully Refined – Oil Content 1 – 2% Congealing Point 58 – 60 C
Properties: Color: White Odor: odorless
Packing: 1 kg OR 5 kg packed in plastic bag
Appearance: waxy solid It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters.
Paraffin wax is a preservative that is used on vegetable fruits and candy to slow down moisture loss so they do not spoil and to make them shiny.
Paraffin can also be used to seal jams and jellies Mainly it is used in making candles.
Paraffin wax is used as a beauty tool. It has been considered therapeutic in the treatment of arthritis since 1962, and has recently been used as a beauty regimen to restore suppleness and moisture to the hands Hair Removal:
Wax is applied to skin, a strip of cloth is pressed onto the waxed area and allowed to set until the wax hardens and dries.
Then the cloth strip is removed in a quick, fluid motion, simultaneously removing the wax and treated hair.
You also can take a look for other candle making ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#ParaffinWax #FullyRefined #CandleMaking #CosmeticMaking