Polysorbates 80 Emulsifier
Polysorbates 80 Emulsifier is a hydrophilic nonionic surfactant.
It is utilized as a surfactant in soaps and cosmetics and also as a lubricant in eye drops.
In food or pharmaceutical products, it can act as an emulsifier.
- Colour: Pale yellow
- Toxicity: Non-toxicity
- Concentration: 2 – 10%
- Solubility: Soluble in water, isopropyl alcohol and propylene glycol
- Cautions: Not for consumption.
Polysorbates are also commonly used as emulsifiers in the food industry (salad dressing, ice cream)
and in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, detergents, paints, and plastic applications.
|Trade Name:||Polysorbate 80|
|INCI Name:||Polysorbate 80|
|Properties:||Pale yellow clear liquid; soluble in water. HLB value 15.|
|Use:||Add directly into cold formula. Dosage 0.5 – 5%|
|Packing Size:||1kg; 500G; 100G; 25 kg|
|Function:||Non-ionic emulsifier, dispersing agent and solubilizer|
|Application:||Cream, lotion, cleansing products, etc|
Note: Its stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as a
detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific and pharmacological applications.
You also can take a look for other ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#Polysorbates80 #Emulsifier #SkincareMaking #PersonalCareMaking