To put it simply, Mugwort Extract is a weed. … In Korea, mugwort is regarded as a healing herb for its antibacterial, anti-fungal, and skin-protective properties. Known as ssuk (쑥), legend has it that mugwort was behind the creation of the first Korean dynasty, according to Jenelle Kim, an herbalist.
Medicinal plants and botanical extracts are often marketed in skincare as providing naturally-derived ingredients for skin health without harsh or irritating side effects.
Mugwort is one such botanical that delivers as promised.
It is backed by a long history of supporting good health for both the body and the skin.
Thanks to its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties, mugwort targets dry, irritated skin effectively. …
Mugwort can also “relieve redness on skin,” she adds.
The herb also has smoothing, protective powers fit for mature skin, too.
|Trade Name:||Mugwort Extract|
|INCI Name:||Artemisia vulgaris Extract|
|Properties:||Pale yellow to brown liquid, soluble in any proportion in water.|
|Use:||Add directly into aqueous phase. Dosage 0.5– 10%|
|Packing Size:||1000 ml; 100 ml; 10 ml|
Function: Anti-inflammatory, redness relieve
Application: All kinds of skin care, body care, hair care,cosmetics and other personal care products.
You also can take a look for other extract as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom