Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.
CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
Trade Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Properties: Clear pale yellow liquid; 30% actives; soluble in water.
Use: Add directly into formula. Dosage 1 – 20%
Packing Size: 5000ml/ 1000ml/ 500 ml packed in plastic HDPE bottle
Function: Coconut oil derived amphoteric surfactant, foam booster,viscosity enhancer.
Application: All kinds of cleansing products
Cocamidopropyl betaine may be plant-derived or synthetic, with either form considered safe for use in cosmetic products.
It is considered low risk for sensitizing skin, although impurities resulting from poor manufacturing can increase the risk.
[ Looking for Bulk Purchase / Larger Packing? ]
We welcome all enquiry and offer lower price for bulk purchase and large volume order.
Our products are supplied to various factories and businesses.
Feel free to contact us for more info.
You also can take a look for other ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#CocamidopropylBetaine #Betaine #FoamingAgent #Surfactant #FoamBoosting #DIYingredients