Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDE / CDEA) – Surfactant
Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDE/ CDEA)- is a surfactant made with the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils and diethanolamine.
It acts as a foaming agent and is used in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in other personal care products as an emulsifying agent.
Cocamide Diethanolamine (CDE/ CDEA) is classified as :
- Emulsion stabilising
- Foam boosting
- Viscosity controlling
Cocamide DEA is a colorless liquid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products such as bath oil, shampoo, conditioner, and hair dye.
It is also used in some pet-care and household-cleaning products.
|Trade Name:||Cocamide DEA|
|INCI Name:||Cocamide DEA|
|Properties:||Yellow to brownish transparent liquid; 77% – 84% actives; soluble in water.|
|Use:||Add directly into formula. Dosage 1 – 10%|
Packing: 5 kg packed in HDPE bottle
You also can take a look for other ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#Cocamide #DEA #CDEA #Surfactant #SkincareMaking #PersonalCareMaking #FoamingAgent