Our chamomile powder is milled from whole Matricaria recutita blossoms.
Chamomile is featured in many skin and hair care recipes.
Often found in henna mixtures, it may lighten certain hair colors.
Chamomile flowers have been generally used for their beneficial properties and are referenced in traditional folklore.
Chamomile tea is pleasant when served after dinner.
German chamomile flower powder makes a lovely addition to herbal lotions and can also be included in baking recipes.
- Country of origin: China
- Botanical name: Matricaria chamomilla
- Parts used: Flower
- Colour: Pale brown
- Scent: Floral scent
- Packing size: 100g (For bulk orders, please email email@example.com)
- Cautions: For craft purposes only, do not consume.
Traditional Benefits of the Chamomile Powder
- Popular for its anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic properties and contains useful antioxidants
- It is hypoallergenic and helps reduce skin irritants
- Soothes skin, reduces acne inflammation, breakouts and minor scars
- Popular in soap recipes for its anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties
- Believed to soothe varicose veins
- Can be used as decoration in soap making
This powder is rich in:
- Vitamin A
Mix powder with a small amount of water before mixing into melted soap base, this will avoid powder from clumping up. Can also be used in Cold processed soap making and other formulations. The powder may turn color when in contact with heat or lye. When used in other dry or water-based formulations, best used with a preservative.
You also can take a look for other herb or plant powder as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom
- SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE
- Share this fantastic experience with your friends !
- Let us know how it went by leaving a review, asking a question, or uploading your experience photos.
- For any enquiry , please contact us at +6019-7252660 or via whatsapp
#ChamomilePowder #SkincareMaking #SoapMaking