Cetrimonium chloride, also known as cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) and N,N,N,-trimethyl, is a topical surfactant found in personal care products, particularly for hair.
As a chloride, you’ll find this alcohol-like ingredient in cosmetic crafting shops in the form of a clear liquid.
Chemically, it is a cationic long-chain quaternary ammonium surfactant that is often combined with long-chain fatty alcohols, like stearic alcohol, by formulators of hair conditioner and shampoo.
Practically, cetrimonium chloride smooths strands of hair to control frizz, fly-aways, and rambunctious curls.
In fact, this chemical is so effective at detangling wind-whipped hair that you’ve almost certainly used it.
It’s as common in hair conditioning agents as soap is to shampoo.
|Function:||Conditioner, anti-static, anti-frizz, detangling, dry and wet compatibility.|
|Application:||Hair conditioner, hair rinses, hair treatment and anti-frizz products.|
|Properties:||Colorless to pale yellow liquid. 28 – 31% active.|
|Soluble in water. Compatible with nonionic and cationic surfactants.|
|Use:||Add to water phase; Dosage 1.0 – 5.0%|
|Packing Size:||1 KG|
You also can take a look for other ingredients as link Product Ingredients Archives | The Blossom